Case 1:09-cr-00466-BMC-RLM
[…] See PSR ¶¶ 83-89, 97. To the extent practicable, the government has made notification to the victims of those murder conspiracies whom it was capable of locating. See PSR ¶ 97. At least one of the victims who survived a murder plot initiated by the defendant intends to make a victim-impact statement at the sentencing hearing on July 17.
The government has also attempted to contact these same victims to apprise them of their right to restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6) (victims have “[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law”); PSR ¶ 198 (noting that the Court may order restitution to any victims of Count One under 18 U.S.C. § 3663). All but one of the victims the government was able to contact indicated that they would not seek restitution in this case.